Confusing Possessives Revisited



As the second Sunday in May approaches, many of you may be wondering how to write the name of the holiday—is it Mother’s Day, Mothers’ Day, or Mothers Day? We first looked into the topic of where to properly place holiday apostrophes in a 2008 newsletter. Today we provide an update.

The Chicago Manual of Style and The Associated Press Stylebook list the following holidays as singular possessives: Mother’s Day, Father’s Day, New Year’s Eve, New Year’s Day, St. Patrick’s Day. CMOS uses plural possessive for Presidents’ Day, while AP Style writes Presidents Day. Both agree on no apostrophe in Veterans Day.

Your guess is as good as anyone’s about Secretary’s vs. Secretaries’ vs. Secretaries Day and Boss’s vs. Bosses’ vs. Bosses Day.

What would you do if we had a Children’s Day holiday? Because Children is an irregular plural (not formed by adding an s or es), you would have to use the apostrophe in the title because there is no such word as Childrens.

Example: Children’s Hospital

Posted on Tuesday, May 8, 2018, at 11:00 pm

If you wish to respond to another reader's question or comment, please click its corresponding "REPLY" button. If the article or the existing discussions do not address a thought or question you have on the subject, please use the "Comment" box at the bottom of this page.

13 Comments on Confusing Possessives Revisited

13 responses to “Confusing Possessives Revisited”

  1. Carey Lawes says:

    How do you address a situation where two persons possess, say a book? Marsha and Mary’s book are on the table

    • Our Rule 4a of Apostrophes says, “If two people possess the same item, put the apostrophe + s after the second name only.” Marsha and Mary’s book is on the table.

      • Curtis Clothier says:

        I’d like to know how to handle the apostrophes when the noun is either one thing or another but not both. Is this maybe a reason to add a rule 4c? For example, if someone is either a client or a prospect (not yet a client) and I am referring to something belonging to that person would I say “I would like the client’s or prospect’s phone number” or “I would like the “client or prospect’s phone number”? We are really only talking about one person, but I don’t think that’s the same as when two people share ownership in one thing such as “Marsha and Mary’s book is on the table.” What which would you say is correct and why?

        P.S. Maybe this should be a new blog post, but I didn’t find a way to create a new one.

        • We imagine that, in the overwhelming majority of cases, we would be aware of whether a caller is a prospect or a client, and thus we would use the term that applies to that person. If not, we recommend a less awkward “I would like the person’s phone number.”

  2. Chris says:

    I think that the example of “Children’s Day” shows that it ought to be “Mothers’ Day”. It would never be “Child’s Day”, so it shouldn’t be “Mother’s Day”; it would never be “Children Day”, so it shouldn’t be “Mothers Day”.

    Of course, here in England we solve the problem by calling it “Mothering Sunday” instead!

  3. Teddy Rinpoche says:

    I’ve read your great articles about the use of the apostrophes that I never think it’s so hard.
    My name is Teddy and I’m interested to use my name for my business name that is “Teddy’s Bali Tours”.
    Can you please give me a suggestion if it’s correct or not if not to use the apostrophe on it for a company/business name lake “Teddys Bali Tours”? I see typing Teddys on social media is easier then Teddy’s (with the apostrophe).
    Thanks in advance.

  4. Henry Fickenscher says:

    Members of the church I attend have been considering changing the name of our church from St. John’s Lutheran Church to St. John Lutheran Church, in order to conform to rules for usage of apostrophe s. While it’s understood that our church does not literally belong to St. John, it is quite common for church names to use the apostrophe s. With such widespread common use of the apostrophe s in these circumstances, do churches get special dispensation for not abiding by the rule?

  5. Amina says:

    Good post! I have another question. Is it proper to write “Mary’s mother’s house” or should this be reworded as “The house of Mary’s mother”?

  6. Elizabeth says:

    Love your grammar blog.
    Thanks in advance for your help.
    I’m writing a book called ‘the new graduate’s guide to physiotherapy.’

    Very unsure about where to put the apostrophe.

    graduate’s
    graduates’
    Or none at all?

    My editor proposed graduate’s but I want to make sure I get it right so just triple checking. Can you please help?

    I’m in Australia not sure if that changes anything! Thank you! Will be available in the US too.

Leave a Comment or Question:

Please ensure that your question or comment relates to the topic of the blog post. Unrelated comments may be deleted. If necessary, use the "Search" box on the right side of the page to find a post closely related to your question or comment.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *